Skip to content
Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 Putter

Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 Putter Used price and trade-in value

Released 2014Launched at $375
Recommend it?

Offers are for this model and grade. Listings match your configuration

The market for this club

Right hand, Mint. Checked Oct 27.

Best store creditNo desk quotes this configuration

Launch price $375 in 2014. Used, it keeps 187% of that. Best cash $136, 2nd Swing. Sold on eBay for a median of $205 across 15 recent sales.

Best cash offer
$136Cash at 2nd Swing
  • Checked Oct 27
  • For this model and grade. The final amount depends on their inspection
  • Opens 2nd Swing's trade-in form with this club selected, not a saved quote
Get this offer (opens in a new tab)

Price history

  • Used asking
  • Cash
  • Sold on eBay

44 nights tracked since Sep 9.

Price history by day
DayUsed askingCashSold on eBay
Sep 9$270, other shopsNo comparable checkNone
Sep 10No comparable check$138None
Sep 11No comparable check$138None
Sep 12No comparable checkNo comparable checkNone
Sep 13No comparable checkNo comparable checkNone
Sep 14No comparable checkNo comparable checkNone
Sep 15$270$138None
Sep 16$270$138None
Sep 17$270$138$271
Sep 18$270$138$215, $250
Sep 19$270$138None
Sep 20No comparable check$138None
Sep 21$270$138None
Sep 22No comparable check$138None
Sep 23No comparable check$138None
Sep 24$270$138None
Sep 25$270$138None
Sep 26$270$138$183, $320, $400
Sep 27$270$138$145
Sep 28$270$138$193
Sep 29$270$138$205, $275
Sep 30$270$138$190
Oct 1$270$138None
Oct 2$270$138$173, $280
Oct 3$270$138$156, $200
Oct 4$270$138None
Oct 5$270$138None
Oct 6$270$138None
Oct 7$270$138None
Oct 8$270$138None
Oct 9$270$138None
Oct 10$270$138None
Oct 11$270$138None
Oct 12$270$138None
Oct 13$270$138None
Oct 14$270$138None
Oct 15$270$138None
Oct 16$270$138None
Oct 17$270$138None
Oct 18$270$138None
Oct 19$270$138None
Oct 20$270$138None
Oct 21$270$138None
Oct 22No comparable checkNo comparable checkNone
Oct 23No comparable checkNo comparable checkNone
Oct 24No comparable checkNo comparable checkNone
Oct 25No comparable checkNo comparable checkNone
Oct 26No comparable checkNo comparable checkNone
Oct 27$270$138None

Sell or trade in a Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 putter

1 desk quotes this model at Mint. The best is $136 cash at 2nd Swing.

Who will buy it from you

Ranked by store credit. Desks cannot pay for placement.

  1. 2nd SwingCash only
    Their terms

    $9.99 label taken from the offer

    From 2nd Swing's published terms, checked Sep 26.

    No credit
    Cash $136 · For this model and gradeChecked Oct 27
  2. PGA Value GuideCash only. Checked Oct 19, so not ranked
    No credit
    Cash $134 · For this model and gradeChecked Oct 19

Ranked by offer amount only. Desks cannot pay for placement. Final offers depend on inspection.

Desks that don't quote this model in mint condition
  • Next RoundQuotes New, Above average and Below average only
  • Callaway Pre-OwnedQuotes without a grade
  • GlobalGolfDoesn't list this model
  • Golf Blue BookDoesn't list this model
  • Golf Club BrokersDoesn't list this model
  • Rock Bottom GolfDoesn't list this model
  • TGWDoesn't list this model
  • iGolf Value GuideDoesn't list this model

Trade it in or sell it yourself?

  • Trade for store credit
    No desk quotes this configuration
  • Sell for cash at 2nd Swing$126
    After a $9.99 shipping label
  • Sell it yourself on eBay$162
    $205 sold median, less $28 in eBay fees and $15 shipping

Store credit by grade

The best store credit at each grade

  1. New in boxNo desk quotes this grade
  2. New$101
  3. MintNo desk quotes this grade
  4. Above average$87
  5. GoodNo desk quotes this grade
  6. Average$131
  7. Below average$62
  8. PoorNo desk quotes this grade

Buy a used Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 putter

6 listings at 2 retailers match your configuration. The lowest listing is $270 at Next Round Golf, $430 under the typical asking price.

For sale now

6 in stock

Mint or better · Right handChange

Used asking by grade

The typical used asking price at each grade

  1. New in boxNo listings
  2. NewNo listings
  3. Mint$700
  4. Above average$297
  5. Good$240
  6. Average$270
  7. Below average$239
  8. PoorNo listings

Average lists for about $430 less than Mint.

Mint means: nearly new, with minimal signs of handling or play.

Reviews of the Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 putter

Below: what golfers on Face Value think.

Community score

Would you recommend it?

Golfers on Face Value, on the Select Newport 2.

One tap to vote.

Older and newer versions

Trade credit and used asking in the same condition. Share of launch price shows where a launch price is on record.

Each bar runs from best store credit to typical used asking, on one scale. The black tick is this club's typical used asking, $700.

  1. Select (2012)

    No used listings to compare

    Keeps 68% of launch price
  2. This clubSelect (2014)The Select (2014) family, 14 modelsKeeps 69% of launch price
  3. 2016Select (2016)

    No used listings to compare

  4. 2018NewestSelect (2018)

    No used listings to compare

    Keeps 68% of launch price

Holds 187% of its $375 launch price.

  1. Select (2012)
    No used listings to compare
  2. Select (2014)This club
    $700
  3. Select (2016)2016
    No used listings to compare
  4. Select (2018)2018 · Newest
    No used listings to compare

What is a Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 putter worth?

Common questions

How much can I trade in a Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 for?

Up to $136 cash at 2nd Swing in mint condition. No desk quotes store credit for it. The shop sets the final amount after inspecting the club.

How much does a used Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 cost?

The typical used asking price is $700 in mint condition. The lowest listing, checked Oct 27, is $270 at Next Round Golf.

What has a Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 sold for?

A sold median of $205 across 15 eBay sales in the last 90 days. This is a sold price, not an asking price.

Does condition change what a Scotty Cameron Select Newport 2 is worth?

Yes. Typical used asking by grade: Mint $700, Above average $297, Good $240, Average $270 and Below average $239.